Apple Watch Series 11 vs Ultra 3 in Nepal: Price & Verdict
0

Wednesday 28 October, 2026

Apple Watch Series 11 vs Ultra 3 in Nepal: Which Should Students Buy?

Quick answer: For most students in Nepal, the Apple Watch Series 11 is the better buy. Evostore lists the 46mm Series 11 at NPR 83,000, about NPR 75,000 less than the cheapest Apple Watch Ultra 3 at NPR 158,000. Choose the Ultra 3 only if you trek, run long distances or swim open water, and want up to 42 hours of battery, dual-frequency GPS and satellite SOS.

Both watches track workouts, sleep and heart rate, and both need an iPhone to set up. The decision comes down to price and how much of the Ultra's outdoor hardware you will actually use. This guide compares them on Apple's published specs and Evostore's current Nepal prices, then shows when a newer Series 12 or Ultra 4 is worth the extra cost.

Apple Watch Series 11 vs Ultra 3: specs compared

Feature Apple Watch Series 11 Apple Watch Ultra 3
Evostore price (NPR)46mm: 83,000Alpine Loop: 158,000; Milanese Loop: 182,000
Case size42mm or 46mm49mm
Case materialAluminum or titaniumTitanium (Grade 5)
Case depth9.7mm12mm
Peak display brightness2,000 nits3,000 nits
Battery, normal useUp to 24 hoursUp to 42 hours
Battery, Low Power ModeUp to 38 hoursUp to 72 hours
Water resistance50 m100 m; recreational scuba to 40 m
GPSL1Dual-frequency L1 and L5
Satellite featuresNot listed by AppleEmergency SOS, Messages, Find My
Cellular5G RedCap on cellular models5G RedCap on the cellular model
Best forClasses, gym, daily useTreks, endurance sport, diving

Sources: Apple's Series 11 and Ultra 3 specification pages. Real-world battery varies with use and settings. Cellular and satellite services need a data plan or carrier support, and availability depends on country and carrier, so confirm eSIM support with your network before buying.

Apple Watch Series 11 and Ultra 3 price in Nepal

Model Variant Price at Evostore (NPR)
Apple Watch Series 1146mm83,000
Apple Watch Ultra 3Alpine Loop, natural titanium158,000
Apple Watch Ultra 3Milanese Loop182,000

The cheapest Ultra 3 costs NPR 75,000 more than the Series 11 46mm, roughly 90% more. For a student, that gap buys a lot of other gear. Evostore lists only the 46mm Series 11 today, so contact the store if you need another size. Prices change with stock, so check the product page for the current figure.

If the full price is a stretch, read our guide to buying gadgets with OneBNPL EMI and check whether your current phone qualifies under Evostore's trade-in program. Read the return and warranty policy before you pay.

Apple Watch Series 11 for students

The Series 11 is the slim, everyday option. It comes in 42mm and 46mm, in aluminum or titanium, and is 9.7 mm deep, so it sits comfortably under a shirt cuff during classes and exams.

  • Battery and charging: Up to 24 hours of normal use, or up to 38 hours in Low Power Mode. Apple says it charges to 80% in about 30 minutes, and 15 minutes gives up to 8 hours of normal use, which suits a quick top-up before college.
  • Display: Up to 2,000 nits, enough for outdoor reading in Kathmandu sun.
  • Health and fitness: Workout tracking, sleep tracking, heart-rate notifications, ECG and hypertension notifications, subject to availability and eligibility.
  • Durability: 50 m water resistance, fine for rain, sweat and pool swimming.

An age check before you pay for health features. Apple says the ECG app is intended for users 22 and older, and hypertension notifications are not intended for people under 22. If you are younger, do not let those features justify a higher price.

Pair it with an Apple Watch fast charger cable, and see the full range in Evostore's Series 11 collection.

Apple Watch Ultra 3 for trekking and outdoor sport

The Ultra 3 is the rugged option: a 49mm Grade 5 titanium case, 12 mm deep, built for long days outside.

  • Battery: Up to 42 hours of normal use and up to 72 hours in Low Power Mode, which helps on multi-day treks where charging is limited.
  • Display: Up to 3,000 nits for glare on snow and ridgelines.
  • GPS: Dual-frequency L1 and L5, a step up from the L1-only GPS Apple lists for Series 11.
  • Satellite: Emergency SOS, Messages and Find My over satellite. Apple includes two years of satellite service with activation, though Messages and Find My need a carrier plan.
  • Water: 100 m water resistance, and recreational scuba diving to 40 m with a compatible app.

A watch does not replace trekking safety gear. Carry a map, a power bank and a proper pack. If you hike often, browse Evostore's Thule hiking backpacks and power banks. The Ultra 3 is in Evostore's Ultra 3 collection.

Which should you buy?

Your situation Better pick Why
Classes, gym, notifications, sleep trackingSeries 11Slimmer, NPR 75,000 cheaper, covers daily needs
Tighter budgetApple Watch SE 3Starts at NPR 57,500 for the 40mm at Evostore
Multi-day treksUltra 342-hour battery, dual-frequency GPS, satellite SOS
Open-water swimming or recreational divingUltra 3100 m rating and 40 m dive depth
Under 22Series 11ECG and hypertension features are not intended for your age, so skip the premium
Series 11 Ultra 3
ProsSlimmer 9.7 mm case, lower price, two sizes, fast chargingLongest battery, brightest screen, dual-frequency GPS, satellite SOS
ConsShorter battery, L1-only GPS, 50 m water ratingNPR 158,000+, thicker 12 mm case, single 49mm size

Should you buy Series 12 or Ultra 4 instead?

Evostore also stocks the newer generation. On Apple's spec pages, Series 12 lists the same 24-hour battery, 38-hour Low Power Mode and 2,000-nit peak brightness as Series 11. Ultra 4 lists up to 50 hours of normal use and 84 hours in Low Power Mode, against 42 and 72 for Ultra 3.

Model Evostore price (NPR) Extra vs previous model (NPR)
Apple Watch Series 12, 46mm104,000+21,000 vs Series 11 46mm
Apple Watch Ultra 4From 178,500+20,500 vs Ultra 3 Alpine Loop

If the extra NPR 20,000 or so matters more to you than the newer generation, the Series 11 and Ultra 3 remain the value picks.

Do you need an iPhone?

Yes. Apple Watch pairs with a compatible iPhone and is not designed for standard Android pairing. If you are choosing a phone too, read which iPhone to buy in Nepal and the iPhone price list, and see how it all fits together in our Apple ecosystem explainer. Studying on a Mac? Compare options in our MacBook guide for students.

Final verdict

Buy the Apple Watch Series 11 if you are a student who wants fitness, sleep and notification tracking at NPR 83,000. Buy the Apple Watch Ultra 3 only if you will use its 42-hour battery, dual-frequency GPS, satellite SOS or 100 m water rating, because those are what the extra NPR 75,000 or more pays for.

Shop Apple Watch Series 11 · Shop Apple Watch Ultra 3 · Visit the Evostore store

Last updated: 28 October 2026.

Frequently Asked Questions About Apple Watch in Nepal

What is the Apple Watch Series 11 price in Nepal?

Evostore lists the Apple Watch Series 11 46mm at NPR 83,000 as of 28 October 2026. Prices can change with stock and offers, so confirm on the Series 11 product page before you buy.

What is the Apple Watch Ultra 3 price in Nepal?

Evostore lists the Apple Watch Ultra 3 Alpine Loop at NPR 158,000 and the Milanese Loop at NPR 182,000 as of 28 October 2026. See the Ultra 3 collection for current prices.

Is the Apple Watch Series 11 better than the Ultra 3 for students?

For most students, yes. The Series 11 covers workout, sleep and notification tracking at NPR 83,000, about NPR 75,000 less than the cheapest Ultra 3. The Ultra 3 suits students who trek, swim open water or want a 42-hour battery.

Which Apple Watch has better battery life, Series 11 or Ultra 3?

The Ultra 3 does. Apple rates it for up to 42 hours of normal use and 72 hours in Low Power Mode, against up to 24 hours and 38 hours for the Series 11. Real battery life depends on use and settings.

Can I use an Apple Watch with an Android phone?

No. Apple Watch pairs with a compatible iPhone and is not designed for standard Android pairing. Check Apple's compatibility list, and see which iPhone to buy in Nepal if you are upgrading both.

Is the Apple Watch Ultra 3 worth buying in Nepal?

Only if you will use what it adds: up to 42 hours of battery, dual-frequency GPS, satellite Emergency SOS, a 100 m water rating and recreational diving to 40 m. For classes and daily use, the Series 11 is the better value.

Which Apple Watch is better for trekking in Nepal?

The Ultra 3, because of its battery, dual-frequency GPS and satellite SOS. Satellite Messages and Find My need a carrier plan, and Apple includes two years of satellite service with activation. Carry a map and a power bank rather than relying on a watch alone.

Do ECG and hypertension notifications work for students under 22?

Apple says the ECG app is intended for users 22 and older, and hypertension notifications are not intended for people under 22. Both watches list the hypertension feature, so under-22 buyers should not pay extra for it.

Should I buy the Series 12 or Ultra 4 instead?

Only if the extra cost is worth it to you. Evostore lists the Series 12 46mm at NPR 104,000, NPR 21,000 above the Series 11, and the Ultra 4 from NPR 178,500, NPR 20,500 above the Ultra 3 Alpine Loop.